Schedules of Classes

Schedule for Fall 2019, Pullman, CPT_S

  • 109 sections were found.
  • Sections in gray are full/closed.
  • A blank Schedule Line Number (SLN) means you need to contact the department to register.
  • Arranged under Bldg & Room indicates a classroom is not assigned. Please contact the department for more information.
  • This data was last updated on Saturday, October 19, 2019 5:27:00 PM.
Notes Sec SLN Cr Days & Times Bldg & Room Dates Instructor Limit Enrolled
CPT_S 111 [QUAN] Introduction to Computer Programming
01 04089 3 M,W14.10-15 SPRK G045 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 240 125
01 Lab 04090 0 W18.10-21 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 17
02 Lab 04091 0 TH7.45-10.35 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 18
03 Lab 04092 0 TH10.45-13.35 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 18
04 Lab 04093 0 TH13.45-16.35 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 19
05 Lab 04094 0 TH16.45-19.35 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 19
06 Lab 04095 0 F11.10-14 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 15
07 Lab 04096 0 F14.10-17 EME 52 Aug 19--Dec 06 Shira Broschat 20 19
CPT_S 115 Introduction to Data Analytics
VX 01 05401 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Nella Ludlow 40 4
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
X 02 06471 3 TU,TH12-13.15 SPRK 212 Aug 19--Dec 06 Vladyslav Oles 30 28
CPT_S 121 Program Design and Development C/C++
$ 01 04098 4 M,W,F12.10-13 HLD G3 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 180 177
$ 02 05948 4 M,W,F15.10-16 HLD G3 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 253 182
01 Lab 04099 0 W9.10-12 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 16
02 Lab 04100 0 W13.10-16 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
03 Lab 04101 0 W16.10-19 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 17 16
04 Lab 04102 0 TH10.45-13.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 15
05 Lab 04103 0 TH13.45-16.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 16
06 Lab 04104 0 TH16.45-19.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 17
07 Lab 04105 0 F9.10-12 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
08 Lab 04106 0 F13.10-16 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
09 Lab 04107 0 F16.10-19 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
10 Lab 04108 0 TU10.45-13.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
11 Lab 04109 0 TU13.45-16.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 17 17
12 Lab 04110 0 TU16.45-19.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 17 17
13 Lab 04998 0 W8.10-11 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 17
14 Lab 04999 0 F8.10-11 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 17
15 Lab 05403 0 F15.10-18 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 13
16 Lab 05297 0 W15.10-18 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 16
17 Lab 05298 0 F19.10-22 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 15
18 Lab 05949 0 TU7.45-10.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 16
19 Lab 05950 0 W19.10-22 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 12
20 Lab 05951 0 TH7.45-10.35 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 17 16
21 Lab 06011 0 M19.10-22 EME 120 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 17
22 Lab 06015 0 M19.10-22 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 15 15
23 Lab 06669 0 W18.10-21 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Andrew Ofallon 16 16
CPT_S 122 Data Structures C/C++
$ 01 04111 4 M,W,F10.10-11 TODD 276 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 175 125
01 Lab 04112 0 F11.10-14 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 9
02 Lab 04113 0 TH10.45-13.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 16 13
03 Lab 04114 0 F18.10-21 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 10
04 Lab 04115 0 TH16.45-19.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 14
05 Lab 04116 0 TU10.45-13.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 13
06 Lab 04117 0 TU13.45-16.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 17 16
07 Lab 04118 0 TU16.45-19.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 17 14
08 Lab 04119 0 TH13.45-16.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 16 15
10 Lab 06590 0 TU7.45-10.35 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 11
11 Lab 06591 0 W11.10-14 EME 128 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 15 10
CPT_S 131 Program Design and Development Java
V 01 05000 4 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Tinghui Wang 30 21
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
V 01 Lab 05002 0 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Tinghui Wang 30 21
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 215 Data Analytics Systems and Algorithms
VX 01 05414 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Srinivasulu Badri 40 15
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 223 Advanced Data Structures C/C++
$ 01 04120 3 M,W,F12.10-13 CLEV 30 Aug 19--Dec 06 Hassan Ghasemzadeh 160 157
CPT_S 224 Programming Tools
01 04122 2 M,W15.10-16 SLOA 161 Aug 19--Dec 06 David Bakken 36 12
CPT_S 233 Advanced Data Structures Java
01 04986 3 M,W,F15.10-16 SPRK 233 Aug 19--Dec 06 Aaron Crandall 25 21
CPT_S 260 Introduction to Computer Architecture
01 04123 3 M,W,F14.10-15 CLEV 30 Aug 19--Dec 06 Nadra Guizani 150 132
CPT_S 302 Professional Skills in Computing and Engineering
X 01 04124 3 TU,TH13.25-14.40 SPRK 227 Aug 19--Dec 06 80 80
CPT_S 315 Introduction to Data Mining
VX 01 06416 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Mohammed Syed 50 35
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 317 Automata and Formal Languages
01 04126 3 M,W,F15.10-16 SPRK G010 Aug 19--Dec 06 Zhe Dang 110 109
CPT_S 321 Object-Oriented Software Principles
01 05164 3 M,W,F16.10-17 SPRK G045 Aug 19--Dec 06 Venera Arnaoudova 100 72
CPT_S 322 [M] Software Engineering Principles I
$ 01 01430 3 M,W,F12.10-13 CARP 102 Aug 19--Dec 06 Sakire Arslan Ay 100 96
CPT_S 350 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
01 04589 3 M,W,F13.10-14 FULM 201 Aug 19--Dec 06 Zhe Dang 80 72
CPT_S 355 Programming Language Design
$ 01 01431 3 M,W,F9.10-10 SPRK G010 Aug 19--Dec 06 Sakire Arslan Ay 100 98
CPT_S 360 Systems Programming C/C++
01 04127 4 TU,TH9.10-10.25 SLOA 175 Aug 19--Dec 06 Kung-Chi Wang 100 95
01 Lab 04128 0 M,W20.10-23 SLOA 353W Aug 19--Dec 06 Kung-Chi Wang 62 53
02 Lab 06491 0 TU,TH20.10-23 SLOA 353W Aug 19--Dec 06 Kung-Chi Wang 45 42
CPT_S 370 Systems Programming Java
01 06094 4 TU,TH9.10-10.25 TERR 24 Aug 19--Dec 06 Jeremy Thompson 15 9
  Course taught via AMS out of Everett.
01 Lab 06095 0 M,W20.10-23 SPRK 333 Aug 19--Dec 06 Jeremy Thompson 15 9
  Course taught via AMS out of Everett.
CPT_S 411 Introduction to Parallel Computing
01 05724 3 TU,TH12-13.15 EME B46 Aug 19--Dec 06 Anantharaman Kalyanaraman 48 46
CPT_S 415 Big Data
VX 01 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Tinghui Wang 10 13
  This section is web-based and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
X 02 05652 3 TU,TH16.15-17.30 SLOA 150 Aug 19--Dec 06 Tinghui Wang 62 62
CPT_S 421 Software Design Project I
01 09890 3 TU,TH14.50-16.05 CARP 102 Aug 19--Dec 06 Aaron Crandall 70 76
  Additional seats are being reserved for students who will be graduating in Spring 2020.
01 Lab 09891 0 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Aaron Crandall 70 76
CPT_S 422 [M] Software Engineering Principles II
$ 01 01432 3 M,W,F16.10-17 CARP 102 Aug 19--Dec 06 Haipeng Cai 80 48
CPT_S 423 [CAPS] Software Design Project II
01 04130 3 M,W,F11.10-12 TODD 413 Aug 19--Dec 06 Aaron Crandall 45 45
  Students must enroll in both lecture and lab.
01 Lab 04131 0 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Aaron Crandall 45 45
CPT_S 427 Computer Security
01 04855 3 M,W,F12.10-13 ETRL 101 Aug 19--Dec 06 Adam Hahn 60 65
CPT_S 430 Numerical Analysis
X 01 01383 3 TU,TH10.35-11.50 SPRK 335 Aug 19--Dec 06 Valipuram Manoranjan 3 4
CPT_S 434 Neural Network Design and Application
01 05017 3 TU,TH13.25-14.40 EME B46 Aug 19--Dec 06 John Miller 30 26
  Course taught via AMS out of Tri-Cities.
CPT_S 440 Artificial Intelligence
01 04132 3 TU,TH9.10-10.25 ETRL 101 Aug 19--Dec 06 Lawrence Holder 52 52
  A portion of additional seats in this class are being reserved for BS Computer Science - Artificial Intelligence Track students (planning to graduate in Fall 2019 or Spring 2020). Wait listed students will then be automatically enrolled as space allows beginning 8/15/2019.
CPT_S 442 Computer Graphics
© 01 12279 3 TU,TH12-13.15 WEBS B8 Aug 19--Dec 06 Robert Lewis 12 0
  Course taught via AMS out of Tri-Cities.
CPT_S 453 Graph Theory
X 01 02156 3 M,W,F14.10-15 SPRK 335 Aug 19--Dec 06 Matthew Hudelson 15 18
CPT_S 455 Introduction to Computer Networks
X 01 04134 3 M,W,F10.10-11 TODD 311 Aug 19--Dec 06 Adam Hahn 60 59
CPT_S 460 Operating Systems and Computer Architecture
01 04136 3 M,W,F15.10-16 SLOA 175 Aug 19--Dec 06 Kung-Chi Wang 62 40
CPT_S 466 Embedded Systems
© 01 06178 3 M,W,F13.10-14 FULM 125 Aug 19--Dec 06 Hassan Ghasemzadeh 30 20
© 01 Lab 06456 0 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Hassan Ghasemzadeh 30 20
CPT_S 475 Data Science
01 06262 3 M,W,F9.10-10 GTZN 21 Aug 19--Dec 06 Assefaw Gebremedhin 25 24
CPT_S 484 Software Requirements
V 01 06277 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Bolong Zeng 30 30
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 488 Professional Practice Coop/Internship I
XS 01 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Sandra Brabb 20 4
  This is a restricted course. Students will be enrolled through the Voiland PPEL Program. Contact: vcea.internships@wsu.edu.
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 499 Special Problems
S 01 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Anantharaman Kalyanaraman 30 26
  UG TA Section (3cr)
S 02 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Venera Arnaoudova 1 1
S 03 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Diane Cook 1 1
  Independent Study
CPT_S 500 Proseminar
S 01 04140 1 TU12-12.50 CARP 101 Aug 19--Dec 06 David Bakken 50 12
CPT_S 515 Advanced Algorithms
V 01 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Zhe Dang 40 8
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
02 12403 3 M,W,F10.10-11 EME B46 Aug 19--Dec 06 Zhe Dang 40 37
CPT_S 527 Computer Security
01 04856 3 M,W,F12.10-13 ETRL 101 Aug 19--Dec 06 Adam Hahn 13 11
CPT_S 530 Numerical Analysis
X 01 01384 3 TU,TH10.35-11.50 SPRK 335 Aug 19--Dec 06 Valipuram Manoranjan 13 11
CPT_S 534 Neural Network Design and Application
01 05022 3 TU,TH13.25-14.40 EME B46 Aug 19--Dec 06 John Miller 10 11
  Course taught via AMS out of Tri-Cities.
CPT_S 540 Artificial Intelligence
01 04133 3 TU,TH9.10-10.25 ETRL 101 Aug 19--Dec 06 Lawrence Holder 20 19
CPT_S 542 Computer Graphics
© 01 12353 3 TU,TH12-13.15 WEBS B8 Aug 19--Dec 06 Robert Lewis 6 0
  Course taught via AMS out of Tri-Cities.
CPT_S 553 Graph Theory
X© 01 02157 3 M,W,F14.10-15 SPRK 335 Aug 19--Dec 06 Matthew Hudelson 12 23
CPT_S 561 Advanced Computer Architecture
X 01 05671 3 M,W,F11.10-12 SLOA 167 Aug 19--Dec 06 Jose Delgado-Frias 20 2
CPT_S 566 Embedded Systems
© 01 06177 3 M,W,F13.10-14 FULM 125 Aug 19--Dec 06 Hassan Ghasemzadeh 30 6
© 01 Lab 06457 0 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Hassan Ghasemzadeh 30 6
CPT_S 570 Machine Learning
01 04141 3 TU,TH7.45-9 SLOA 169 Aug 19--Dec 06 Venkata Janardhan Rao Doppa 70 65
CPT_S 575 Data Science
01 06292 3 M,W,F9.10-10 GTZN 21 Aug 19--Dec 06 Assefaw Gebremedhin 45 45
CPT_S 581 Software Maintenance
V 01 3 ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 Venera Arnaoudova 20 13
  This section is a web-based section and does not meet in a regular classroom.
  More Information
  Location: Distance Degree Programs
CPT_S 595 Directed Study in Computer Science
01 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 100 14
CPT_S 600 Special Projects or Independent Study
S 01 04143 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 100 0
CPT_S 700 Master's Research, Thesis, and/or Examination
01 04144 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 (multiple) 100 12
CPT_S 702 Master's Special Problems, Directed Study, and/or Examination
01 04145 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 (multiple) 100 52
CPT_S 800 Doctoral Research, Dissertation, and/or Examination
01 04146 V ARRGT ARR ARR Aug 19--Dec 06 (multiple) 100 53
Copyright © Board of Regents, Washington State University